Tags: appear, arm, body, cancer, drugs, health, itch, lymphocytes, medications, oncology, petchiae, petechiae, raised, rash, red, slightly, time

low lymphocytes / petechiae / rash

On Health & Drugs & Medications » Oncology & Cancer

3,760 words with 3 Comments; publish: Tue, 18 Dec 2007 06:50:00 GMT; (900123.96, « »)

Recently I noticed a red rash on my arm. Slightly raised. It did not itch. At the same time I had petchiae appear all over my body.

I had the petechiae appear two times before, maybe a year apart.

I know that the petechiae appeared in January 2005 (almost 2 years ago).

They were more extensive this time. I think in all cases they appeared within a few days of air travel if that's relevant. Also, I just got over a bad cold that lasted about 3 weeks.

The petechiea and rash are almost gone after 3 days...

I had blood tests done this time while the petchiae and rash were still present. The physician said the tests looked normal and that I probably had an allergic reaction to something. He gave me prednisone.

However, some of the results were out of range...

Absolute Lymph Count 0.8K/cmm ref. range (1.5-4.0)

Neutrophil 75.4% ref. range (40-74)

Lymph 15.3% ref. range (19.6-52.7)

My question is that while the rash is indicative of an allergic

reaction, what about the petechiae...and what about the 2 previous times i got the petechiae without any rash.

Also what about the results of the CBC that are outside of

normal ranges.

Could this be indicative of some immune system problem?

What should I do? More tests? Any thoughts? Suggestions?

Thanks very much.

Otherwise I feel very healthy. I'm in good shape, I'm a 38

year old male. 6'3" tall. ~200 lbs.

Oh, I did recently test negative for HIV .... so that autoimmune

problem can be ruled out.

All Comments

Leave a comment...

  • 3 Comments
    • My CBC was off a little but the Absolute Count was in normal range so my Doctor didn't repeat it (but then again I am changing doctors because she can't give me an accurate anything! She will agree with the Doctor that says it's a lymph node and then agree with the doctor that says it's not - long story!) I have a lump in the back of my neck and two swollen nodes under my arm. Pressure in my head that does not go away with constant ringing in my ear - Two Cat Scans an MRI and MRA are all negative - Two ER Docotors Confirmed Lymph node in neck - Neorologist said Lymph node - My doctor agreed - ENT Specialists says knotted muscle - Mammogram negative for cancer - My Neutrophils High and Lymphs Low, also negative for HIV. I have a doctors appointment with another doctor tomorrow and hopefully I will get answers! I also have what I thought was Petechaie (spelling?) but the tiny red dots are not raised and it is not an allergic reaction, I was told it was basically part of the aging process (I am 40)

      I sometimes think that I have RA - and I wonder at times if I could have Lyme Disease.

      I would talk to your GP and ask him/her questions. Good luck!

      Monique

      #1; Tue, 18 Dec 2007 10:47:00 GMT
    • I WONDER WHAT YOU ALL FOUND OUT?

      I HAVE LOW LYMPH AND HIGH NEUTROPHILS TOO. I HAVE BEEN IN 9 MONTHS OF MISERY-

      -FEVERS

      -NIGHT SWEATS

      -RASHES

      -CHRONIC PHARYNGITIS

      -BURNING MOUTH

      -NON HEALING LESIONS ON SOFT PALATE.

      -SWOLLEN GLANDS FOR 9 MONTHS

      -EXTREME FATIGUE.

      - A VIRAL LIKE ILLNESS.

      A FEW DR.S SUGGESTED hiv, BUT TESTED NEGATIVE 8 TIMES, AND THAT WAS CONFIRMED BY AN id SPECIALIST.

      SHE ALSO SAID MY ANA WAS NORMAL.

      WHAT COULD BE CAUSING ALL THIS?

      EACH DOC KEEPS SENDING ME TO ANOTHER OS SAYING THEY CAN'T FIND ANYTHING. IT IS SO FRUSTRATING WHEN I KNOW SOMETHING IS WRONG.

      #2; Tue, 18 Dec 2007 10:48:00 GMT
    • My last blood results in March also said that I have low lymphocytes and lymphs. What does this indicate? Anything to worry about? Even my results have an "L" by them for low.

      Thanks!

      Lymphocytes%--22.6L range 24-48

      Lymphs--1.0L range 1.2-4.0

      #3; Tue, 18 Dec 2007 10:49:00 GMT